CABE Appointments

Eileen Baker, Old Saybrook Board of Education, is the representative to the CT Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC) Board of Directors. 

Ann Gruenberg, Hampton Board of Education, and Cal Heminway, former Member of Granby Board of Education, are the representatives for the Teacher of the Year Selection Committee.

Lon Seidman, Essex Board of Education, is the representative for the CT Advisory Commission for Intergovernmental Relations (ACIR).

Robert Rader, Executive Director and Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel of CABE, are the representatives for Performance Evaluation Advisory Committee (PEAC). 

Ann Gruenberg, Hampton Board of Education is the representative for Educator Preparation Advisory Council (EPAC).

Robert Rader, Executive Director of CABE and Lydia Tedone, Simsbury Board of Education, are the representatives for the P-20 Council.

David Kennedy, former Member of Stratford Board of Education is the representative for the Achievement Gap Task Force.

Sheila McKay, Sr. Staff Associate for Government Relations of CABE, is the representative for the CT School Indoor Environment Resource Team.

Nick Caruso, Sr. Staff Associate for Field Services and Coordinator of Technology of CABE, is the representative for the CT Commission for Educational Technology.

Gary Brochu, former Member of Berlin Board of Education, is the representative for the CT School Nurse Advisory Council.

Robert Rader, Executive Director and Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel of CABE, are the representatives for the LEAD Partners.

Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel and Robert Rader, Executive Director of CABE, are the representatives to the School Governance Council Advisory Committee.

Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel, CABE, is the representative to the Capital Region Education Council (CREC) and Connecticut Association of Schools (CAS) Board of Directors.

Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel, CABE, is the representative on the Connecticut Coalition for Justice in Education Funding (CCJEF) Steering Committee.

Richard Murray, represents the Killingly Board of Education on the CCJEF Steering Committee.

Elizabeth Brown, Waterbury Board of Education, is the representative on the Commissioner’s Roundtable for Equity and Community Engagement in Education.

Michelle Embree Ku, Newtown Board of Education, is the representative on the Food Allergies Task Force.

Patrice McCarthy, Deputy Director and General Counsel, CABE is the representative on the RESC Special Education Task Force.

Michael Purcaro, Ellington Board of Education, is the representative on the Student Data Privacy Task Force.

Loretta Chory, Trumbull Board of Education, is the representative on the School Climate Task Force.

Chris Wilson, Bristol Board of Education, is the representative on the Interscholastic Athletic Programs Task Force. 

Bob Mitchell, Montville Board of Education, is the representative on the Advisory Council Relating to Digital Citizenship, Internet Safety and Media Literacy. 

“The mission of CABE is to assist local and regional boards of education in providing high quality education for all Connecticut children through effective leadership.” 

81 Wolcott Hill Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109
P
(860) 571-7446
F
(860) 571-7452

Don't forget about the CABE/CAPSS Convention!


powered by finalsite